Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy 

Background and purpose of this policy

Ausdeck Patios and Roofing Pty Ltd ACN 100 815 889, Ausdeck Patios & Roofing (NSW) Pty Ltd ACN 112 273 686, Bent Sheetmetal Pty Ltd ACN 124 939 528 and Roll Form Industries Pty Ltd ACN 090 930 626 and the successors and assigns of each company (collectively the "Group", "we", "our" or "us") upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

In order to provide you with goods and services you request from the Group (including but not limited to the provision of trade credit), the Group will need to collect and use your personal information.  If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information to us or withhold personal information from the Group, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services you are seeking or to otherwise complete a transaction with you.

This policy sets out the approach the Group has adopted in its collection and management of personal information in accordance with the APPs.  It will give you an understanding of the type of personal information that the Group holds about you, the way that the Group deals with that information and what controls you have over the Group's use of your personal information.

The Group will also ensure that its employees receive training in the proper handling of your personal information.  

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

What information is collected by the Group?

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors or other third parties might be considered private or personal.  

The types of information that the Group collects about you may include your:

Name;

Date of birth and driver's licence details;

Mailing address;

Email address;

Telephone number(s);

Occupation and associated company name(s), position and other business details;

Banking and credit card information;

Information about credit and trade history;

Billing/bank account details; and

Transaction details associated with our dealings with you.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information about a third party (for example, for delivery purposes). Where you provide the personal information about a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this privacy policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

Why and how does the Group collect personal information?

The Group collects information from you that is necessary to carry out our functions (for example, the provision of the Group's services, administration of services, record-keeping etc) and to provide business and services to you and your customers.

We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.  Where it is reasonable and practicable, the Group will collect personal information directly from you including:

communications with you in person, by telephone or email;

through our website;

documents you provide to us (for example when you apply for credit terms);

when you enter a promotion with us;

when you complete a survey; and

otherwise, in our dealings with you.

However, there may be occasions where we need to obtain information from other sources such as our business partners and other third parties who supply services to us.

At or before the time of collecting the personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of our privacy policy.

Personal information security

The Group is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access.  The Group makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with the APPs.  Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

However, please be aware there may be risks associated with transferring your personal information to us from internet facilities or by email.

When no longer required by the Group, personal information will be destroyed or de-identified by us.

Use and disclosure of information

Your personal information is used or disclosed by us for a purpose which is related to the primary purpose of the collection of the personal information and where you would reasonably expect the information to be used in such a way.  Your information may be used to:

establish and maintain your relationship with us;

provide the products or services you have requested from us and keep a record of them;

provide credit to you, which may include disclosures to credit reporting agencies or bodies;

invite you to our events or promotions; or

assist us to make our services and products more valuable or useful to you.

The Group may disclose your information to:

carry out any of the uses set out in paragraph 6.1;

your authorised representative (eg legal advisers) or another person acting on your behalf;

other entities you request us to provide your credit information to; 

unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of relevant functions relating to the provision of services to you (eg delivery contractors) and only for the primary purpose of providing those functions;

professional advisers including but not limited to accountants, auditors and legal advisers; 

Courts, Government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law; and

where you otherwise request and consent to the use or disclosure of the personal information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where possible and practical, the Group will deal with you anonymously or using a pseudonym.   

Direct marketing

As part of the Group's functions and business and to promote services we offer, we may use personal information you have provided us for direct marketing purposes.  This may include (but is not limited to), sending you information about our products, services and promotions, and to keep you informed of news we believe may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, by sending an email to the Group's Privacy Officer at the end of this policy, or following the instructions contained in the direct marketing material sent to you.

Dealing with unsolicited information

If we receive personal information that we did not collect from you as set out in this privacy policy, and we determine that we could not have collected that particular personal information, we will, as soon as practicable (and provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so), destroy that information, or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Website

The Groups' websites may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. 

The Group is unable to guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet.  While the Group will attempt to protect your personal information, you send information at your own risk.

Cookies

The Group (or its representatives) may use cookies to track your use of our websites, or to provide you with better service when you visit our websites.

You are able to adjust your internet browser to disable or warn you when "cookies" are used.  However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to properly access our websites.

 

 

Does the Group send information overseas?

The Group does not ordinarily disclose personal information to overseas recipients.  Personal information will only be disclosed by us to overseas recipients in accordance with law such as if the disclosure is required by Australian law.

Access to personal information

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 to seek access to the personal information held by the Group about you. If you wish to exercise this right, or if you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you should advise us in writing of the alleged error.  

All requests to access personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the addresses listed at the end of this document. The Group will generally not charge you for making requests to access any information held about you, however, we reserve the right to undertake cost recovery for the provision of such information where it is justified.  

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Our updated privacy policy will be posted on our websites.

Acceptance

By dealing with us, you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy and consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have a complaint regarding the Group's management of your personal information or wish to correct information held by us or require further information please contact us. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting 1300 363 992 or by visiting the website www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact details

Privacy Officer

Ausdeck Group (Head Office)

16/18 Mica Street

Carole Park Qld 4300

 

Phone: 07 3718 8000

Fax: 07 3271 4600

Email: orders@ausdeck.com.au

 

Click here to contact us now
Ausdeck Patios & Roofing - Built for Entertaining. Australian Made - Australian Owned. Manufactured 100% in-house. More strength - Stonger beams - More colours - More styles.